plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pansies: Viola x wittrockiana 'F1 Nature Frosty Blue'

Botanical name: Viola x wittrockiana 'F1 Nature Frosty Blue'

Common name: Pansy, 'F1 Nature Frosty Blue'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Courtesy of Takii & Company, Kyoto, Japan
Pansies: Viola x wittrockiana 'F1 Nature Frosty Blue'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
American Takii, Inc

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pansies: Viola x wittrockiana 'F1 Nature Frosty Blue'"

The Pansy Nature series, now available in 21 colors, is the best landscape pansy, especially when it comes to providing color in less than ideal weather conditions. Its heritage is a cross between the very tough, free-flowering Viola and the large-flowered, showy Pansy. The character of Nature in the landscape is an extremely tough plant that literally covers itself with flowers throughout the Pansy season. It lasts better through the warm spells of early fall or late spring better than traditional pansies, and also it has better cold tolerance, often popping back into flower during mild spells in mid-winter in much of the U.S. While the flower size is smaller than traditional pansies, the very volume of blooms gives the biggest color show in the garden.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement