plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sunflowers: Helianthus annuus 'F1 Sunrich Lemon Summer'

Botanical name: Helianthus annuus 'F1 Sunrich Lemon Summer'

Common name: Sunflower, F1 Sunrich Lemon Summer

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Courtesy of Takii & Company, Kyoto, Japan
Sunflowers: Helianthus annuus 'F1 Sunrich Lemon Summer'
Sunflowers: Helianthus annuus 'F1 Sunrich Lemon Summer'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
American Takii, Inc

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sunflowers: Helianthus annuus 'F1 Sunrich Lemon Summer'"

Takii’s Sunrich series are the top-selling sunflower series worldwide. The series is comprised of four colors: Gold, Lemon, Orange, Orange Summer and the new Lemon Summer. All Sunrich varieties are characterized by well- placed, rounded petals that are the most desirable for consumer appeal. The Sunrich ‘Summer’ colors, mature 7-10 days earlier than the original Sunrich colors. The shorter production time doesn’t allow them to develop as large a flower under the high light and long days of summer. It is in the early stages of growth that daylength and light intensity have the most impact on sunflowers’ final size, so the Summer types should be sown under long-day conditions. Grows from 48" to 60". Single stem with 5" to 6" flowers. Direct sow seed once temperatures reach 60-65 degrees minimum. Space seeds 5" apart. 60-65 days to flower.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement