plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Gomphrena globosa 'Audray Pink'

Botanical name: Gomphrena globosa 'Audray Pink'

Common name: Gomphrena, Audray Pink

also known as (Globe Amaranth)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Courtesy of Takii & Company, Kyoto, Japan
Annuals: Gomphrena globosa 'Audray Pink'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
American Takii, Inc

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 11a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Gomphrena globosa 'Audray Pink'"

This tall series of Gomphrena is excellent for both garden and cutflower use. Audray will reach a height of 20-24 inches in the garden, or between 30-36 inches when grown under greenhouse culture for cuts. Extremely tough, even under the hot, humid, wet conditions of the deep southern U.S. in summer, it makes a great item for gallon containers which will give the consumer color all summer long. The home gardener will revel in the fact that they can cut summer blooms and simply hang them upside-down to dry and then enjoy them all year long. They are an excellent choice for mixed containers as well, with good texture contrast and floral display. The Audray Series is comprised of three colors, Pink, Purple Red, and Bicolor Rose (formerly a stand-alone variety).

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement