plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Weigela florida 'Bokrashine' PPAF

Botanical name: Weigela florida 'Bokrashine' PPAF

Common name: Weigela, First Editions® Shining Sensation™

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Deciduous: Weigela florida 'Bokrashine' PPAF
Deciduous: Weigela florida 'Bokrashine' PPAF
Deciduous: Weigela florida 'Bokrashine' PPAF
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Weigela florida 'Bokrashine' PPAF"

Shining Sensationâ„¢ Weigela is a blooming machine, with pink funnel-shaped flowers that bloom in May and June, and then sporadically bloom through summer. Shiny, burgundy foliage appears as though it has been polished, and contrasts nicely with the pink flowers, making this new selection from Europe a cut above the rest. Long, arching stems provide a handsome architectural element to the mixed border. Particularly attractive to hummingbirds. Grows to 6 feet with a spread up to 4 feet. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement