plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Weigela florida 'Kolmagira' PP20,384

Botanical name: Weigela florida 'Kolmagira' PP20,384

Common name: Weigela, First Editions® Rainbow Sensation™

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Deciduous: Weigela florida 'Kolmagira' PP20,384
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Weigela florida 'Kolmagira' PP20,384"

Even before the first flowers appear, Rainbow Sensation™ will brighten your garden with its attractive, variegated green and yellow foliage. Dense clusters of soft pink flowers bloom profusely in May, attracting hummingbirds to the garden. Weigela is especially well suited to urban environments where it performs beautifully with minimal care. Introduced by Novalis®. Grows to a height of 3-4 feet with an equal spread. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement