plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Symphoricarpos doorenbosii 'Kolmcan' PP20,931

Botanical name: Symphoricarpos doorenbosii 'Kolmcan' PP20,931

Common name: First Editions® Candy Coralberry

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Deciduous: Symphoricarpos doorenbosii 'Kolmcan' PP20,931
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Symphoricarpos doorenbosii 'Kolmcan' PP20,931"

For gardeners who are on the lookout for shrubs that provide winter interest after most flowers and leaves are gone, Snow Berries rate high on the list. Plump, candy-pink berries ripen in early fall, as the last of summers' small pink flowers swell into pearls. As the leaves fall, each arching stem is adorned with decorative berries which remain on slender branches through winter. The perfect plant for the winter garden, these compact forms are suitable for a more prominent place in the front border. Snow Berries are especially beautiful with a light dusting of snow. Snow Berries reach a height of 30 inches with an equal spread. Zones 4-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement