plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Symphoricarpos x doorenbosii 'Kolmagics' PPAF

Botanical name: Symphoricarpos x doorenbosii 'Kolmagics' PPAF

Common name: First Editions® Sweet Coralberry

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Deciduous: Symphoricarpos x doorenbosii 'Kolmagics' PPAF
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Symphoricarpos x doorenbosii 'Kolmagics' PPAF"

Plump, rose-pink berries of Sweet Coralberry ripen in early fall. As the leaves drop in autumn, each arching stem is adorned with the decorative berries that remain on the slender branches all winter. Suitable for a more prominent place in the front of the border. Especially pretty dusted with snow. Great for floral arrangements. Introduced by Novalis®. Grows to a height of 3 feet with an equal spread. Zones 4-9. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement