plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Spiraea: Spiraea x vanhouttei 'Levgold' PP19,308

Botanical name: Spiraea x vanhouttei 'Levgold' PP19,308

Common name: Spirea, First Editions® Firegold®

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Spiraea: Spiraea x vanhouttei 'Levgold' PP19,308
Spiraea: Spiraea x vanhouttei 'Levgold' PP19,308
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Spiraea: Spiraea x vanhouttei 'Levgold' PP19,308"

Exclusively from Bailey Nurseries and First Editions®, Firegold® stands out because of its brilliant lemon-lime foliage. New growth is soft yellow changing to lemon, and finally to lime-green. White flowers, typical of the species, appear in spring along gracefully arching branches. The color is stable and at its most brilliant in full sun. This plant came to us from Denis Levac of Quebec. Reaches a height of 4-6 feet with a spread of 5-7 feet. Fall foliage is yellow-orange. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement