plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Spiraea: Spiraea x bumalda 'Denistar' PP22,432

Botanical name: Spiraea x bumalda 'Denistar' PP22,432

Common name: Spirea, First Editions® Superstar™

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Spiraea: Spiraea x bumalda 'Denistar' PP22,432
Spiraea: Spiraea x bumalda 'Denistar' PP22,432
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Spiraea: Spiraea x bumalda 'Denistar' PP22,432"

This superstar is a branch sport of 'Froebelii', with a smaller more compact form. Foliage is deep green, showing off the stunning, scarlet red new growth to its best advantage. Pink blossoms grace the plant all summer long. The three-season appeal continues with an excellent bronze fall color. Discovered by Denis Levac of Quebec, Canada and introduced by Bailey Nurseries. Grows to a height of 2-3 feet with a spread of 3-4 feet. Fall foliage is bronze. Zones 3-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement