plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Spiraea: Spiraea 'Bailcarol'

Botanical name: Spiraea 'Bailcarol'

Common name: Spirea, First Editions® Sundrop™

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Spiraea: Spiraea 'Bailcarol'
Spiraea: Spiraea 'Bailcarol'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Spiraea: Spiraea 'Bailcarol'"

First Editions® Sundrop™ Spirea will add a drop of sunshine to any border. A natural hybrid of 'Goldmound' and Daphne, discovered by Terry Schwartz of Bailey Nurseries. Beautiful sprays of pink flowers in early summer stand out against petite, golden foliage. A natural dwarf with a rounded habit, requires little or no pruning. Trials show Sundrop™ to be hardier than most golden spirea. Foliage holds its golden-yellow color even in the summer heat. Fall foliage is tinged with red. Grows to a height of 12-15 inches with a 2-3 foot spread. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement