plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Rhus typhina 'Bailtiger' PP16,185

Botanical name: Rhus typhina 'Bailtiger' PP16,185

Common name: Sumac, First Editions® Tiger Eyes® Cutleaf Staghorn

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Deciduous: Rhus typhina 'Bailtiger' PP16,185
Deciduous: Rhus typhina 'Bailtiger' PP16,185
Deciduous: Rhus typhina 'Bailtiger' PP16,185
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Rhus typhina 'Bailtiger' PP16,185"

Exclusively from Bailey Nurseries and First Editions®, Tiger Eyes® is a beautiful golden-leafed form of cutleaf staghorn sumac. New growth is a lively chartreuse green, quickly changing to yellow, both colors contrasting nicely with the rosy-pink leaf stems. The branches angle upward while the deeply cut leaflets drape downward, giving it a rather oriental look. As magnificent as the summer colors are, the dramatic effect of yellow, orange and intense scarlet in autumn are unparalleled. 2007 Gold Medal Plant Award winner. (C®) Grows to a height of 6 feet with a spread of 6'. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement