plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Physocarpus opulifolius 'Donna May' PPAF

Botanical name: Physocarpus opulifolius 'Donna May' PPAF

Common name: Ninebark, First Editions® Little Devil™

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Deciduous: Physocarpus opulifolius 'Donna May' PPAF
Deciduous: Physocarpus opulifolius 'Donna May' PPAF
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Physocarpus opulifolius 'Donna May' PPAF"

This "cute little devil" will add deep burgundy foliage color to your garden in a compact, easy to grow and maintain shrub. An exciting improvement to ninebark selections, Little Devilâ„¢ is great for every garden but especially useful for smaller urban gardens or where low maintenance is desired, as it needs little to no pruning and is free from pest and disease issues. The dark foliage is beautifully offset by button-like white-pink flowers in June. This cute little devil is a trouble-free addition to any home or commercial landscape. Bred by Dr. David Zlesak and introduced by Bailey Nurseries. Grows to a height of 3-4' with a spread of 3-4'. Zones 3-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement