plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Ilex verticillata 'Bailfire'

Botanical name: Ilex verticillata 'Bailfire'

Common name: Winterberry, First Editions® Wildfire™

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Deciduous: Ilex verticillata 'Bailfire'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Ilex verticillata 'Bailfire'"

First Editions® Wildfire™ Winterberry is a female selection that offers multi-season interest with pure white flowers, dark green foliage and abundantly large, bright red fruit that persists into winter. Fall and early winter provides stems ideal for floral or seasonal displays. Compact, rounded habit creates a wonderful foundation plant, specimen or hedge. Southern Gentleman is needed for pollination. A selection by Gordie Bailey and introduced by Bailey Nurseries. Reaches a height of 6-7 feet with a spread of 8 feet. Zones 4-9. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement