plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Hypericum inodorum 'Mystical Red Star' PP21,313

Botanical name: Hypericum inodorum 'Mystical Red Star' PP21,313

Common name: Hypericum, First Edtitions® Red Star

also known as (St. John's Wort)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Perennials: Hypericum inodorum 'Mystical Red Star' PP21,313
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Hypericum inodorum 'Mystical Red Star' PP21,313"

Everlastingâ„¢ Red Star Hypericum is covered with yellow blossoms in spring and clusters of red berries each fall. Fill your fall garden and floral arrangements with red hips. Hypericum can be used as a specimen plant or in drifts where they can truly show off. Dark green foliage is rust resistant and easy-to-grow. Grows to a height of 36 inches with a spread up to 30 inches. Full sun in zones 5-9.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement