plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hydrangeas: Hydrangea paniculata 'Le Vasterival' PP20,272

Botanical name: Hydrangea paniculata 'Le Vasterival' PP20,272

Common name: Hydrangea, First Editions® Great Star

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Hydrangeas: Hydrangea paniculata 'Le Vasterival' PP20,272
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hydrangeas: Hydrangea paniculata 'Le Vasterival' PP20,272"

Add star power to your garden with this paniculata discovery from the renowned French garden of Princess Sturdza. The flowers of First Editions® Great Star Hydrangea open to large white wavy star shaped florets that can be up to 4" in width. Flowering starts midsummer and will last until the first hard frost to give your garden lasting summer star power. This low maintenance shrub will make a great backdrop in a sun or part shade garden and the color blends wonderfully with other colors. Beautiful cut flower. Grows to a height of 6-7 feet with a spread of 7-8 feet. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement