plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hydrangeas: Hydrangea paniculata 'HYPMAD II' PP18,500

Botanical name: Hydrangea paniculata 'HYPMAD II' PP18,500

Common name: Hydrangea, First Editions® Tickled Pink®

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Hydrangeas: Hydrangea paniculata 'HYPMAD II' PP18,500
Hydrangeas: Hydrangea paniculata 'HYPMAD II' PP18,500
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hydrangeas: Hydrangea paniculata 'HYPMAD II' PP18,500"

You'll be tickled pink by the extraordinary flowers on First Editions® Tickled Pink® hydrangea. Each bloom is completely covered by the sterile flower petals and each petal recurves giving the blossoms a full, frilly, lacy appearance. The blooms start out white before turning rosy pink. The habit is more upright and compact than its parent 'Pink Diamond', and with a height of just 4-5' there will be room for this beauty in any garden. Bred by Dr. Michael Dirr at the University of Georgia and introduced by Bailey Nurseries. Makes a nice cut flower. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement