plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hydrangeas: Hydrangea paniculata 'HYPMAD I' PP19,082

Botanical name: Hydrangea paniculata 'HYPMAD I' PP19,082

Common name: Hydrangea, First Editions® White Diamonds®

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Hydrangeas: Hydrangea paniculata 'HYPMAD I' PP19,082
Hydrangeas: Hydrangea paniculata 'HYPMAD I' PP19,082
Hydrangeas: Hydrangea paniculata 'HYPMAD I' PP19,082
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hydrangeas: Hydrangea paniculata 'HYPMAD I' PP19,082"

With a commanding presence in the summer and fall garden, White Diamonds® is an exceptional new compact hydrangea with glistening white panicles that are held upright and eventually fade to parchment and pink for dried arrangements. Smaller and more manageable than most H. paniculata, White Diamonds® boasts dark-green leathery foliage that displays increased heat and drought tolerance. Use as an anchor in the mixed border, plant as a hedge, or in a large grouping for a magnificent effect. Reaches a mature height of 4 feet with a spread of 5 feet. Nice cut flower. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement