plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hydrangeas: Hydrangea macrophylla 'Bailday'

Botanical name: Hydrangea macrophylla 'Bailday'

Common name: Hydrangea, First Editions® Light-O-Day®

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Hydrangeas: Hydrangea macrophylla 'Bailday'
Hydrangeas: Hydrangea macrophylla 'Bailday'
Hydrangeas: Hydrangea macrophylla 'Bailday'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hydrangeas: Hydrangea macrophylla 'Bailday' "

Exclusively from Bailey Nurseries and First Editions®, this elegant lacecap hydrangea with remarkably wide, pure white variegation will shine in any border. The outer ring of sterile flowers are bright white and the delicate inner blooms are a glowing blue in acidic soils and soft pink in alkaline ones. The dramatic blooms of First Editions® Light-O-Day® Hydrangea coupled with clean, bright foliage naturally draws attention. White variegation reflects light, enhancing the hues of surrounding plants and draws the eye. Reaches a mature height of 3-5 feet with an equal spread. Nice for cutting. Zones 5-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement