plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Rose of Sharon: Hibiscus syriacus 'Mineru'

Botanical name: Hibiscus syriacus 'Mineru'

Common name: Hibiscus, First Editions® Tahiti

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Rose of Sharon: Hibiscus syriacus 'Mineru'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Rose of Sharon: Hibiscus syriacus 'Mineru' "

Gorgeous semi-double blooms of First Editions® Tahiti Hibiscus will give you a feeling of the tropics from July 'til October. Deep pink-purple flowers are accentuated with a deep red center. Bred and introduced by Minier Nursery in France. Reaches a mature height of 5-8 feet. Attracts butterflies. Zones 5-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement