plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Rose of Sharon: Hibiscus syriacus 'Minspot'

Botanical name: Hibiscus syriacus 'Minspot'

Common name: Hibiscus, First Editions® Fiji

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Rose of Sharon: Hibiscus syriacus 'Minspot'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Rose of Sharon: Hibiscus syriacus 'Minspot'"

The color and texture of First Editions® Fiji Hibiscus will bring to mind beautiful exotic islands. Buds are medium pink and give way to semi-double flowers which slowly fade to light pink. A splash of deep red colors the center. Bred and introduced by Minier Nursery in France. Reaches a mature height of 5-8 feet with a spread of 4-7 feet. Attracts butterflies. Zones 5-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement