plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Rose of Sharon: Hibiscus syriacus 'Minfren'

Botanical name: Hibiscus syriacus 'Minfren'

Common name: Hibisucus, First Editions® Bali

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Rose of Sharon: Hibiscus syriacus 'Minfren'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Rose of Sharon: Hibiscus syriacus 'Minfren'"

A glimpse of paradise blooms from July 'til September. First Editions® Bali Hibiscus produces semi-double pure white flowers highlighted with a bold purple red center. Bred and introduced by Minier Nursery in France. Grows to a mature height of 5-8 feet with a 4-7 foot spread. Zones 5-8.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement