plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Diervilla sessilifolia 'LPDC Podaras' PP19,391

Botanical name: Diervilla sessilifolia 'LPDC Podaras' PP19,391

Common name: Honeysuckle, First Editions®Cool Splash® Dwarf Bush

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Deciduous: Diervilla sessilifolia 'LPDC Podaras' PP19,391
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Diervilla sessilifolia 'LPDC Podaras' PP19,391"

Cool Splash® is the first variegated diervilla and its bright white stands out dramatically even in shady borders. The cool foliage stays bright and clean right up until the first frost. Bunches of yellow blossoms adorn the plant in June and July. Easy-to-grow in a variety of soils, Cool Splash® is a densely branched shrub that forms underground suckers, developing colonies over time. Use in woodland settings or mass plantings for a spectacular effect. Reaches a height of 30-54 inches with an equal spread. Attracts butterflies, is deer resistant and drought tolerant once established. Zones 3-7. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement