plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Berberis thunbergii atropurpurea 'Moretti Select'

Botanical name: Berberis thunbergii atropurpurea 'Moretti Select'

Common name: Barberry, First Editions® Cabernet®

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Deciduous: Berberis thunbergii atropurpurea 'Moretti Select'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Berberis thunbergii atropurpurea 'Moretti Select'"

First Editions® Cabernet® Barberry is exclusively from Bailey Nurseries and First Editions®. First Editions® Cabernet® Barberry is an extremely dense, compact form of B. 'Crimson Pygmy' which requires essentially no pruning. Bright crimson new growth is followed by rich burgundy to purple foliage. Foliage turns orange-scarlet in the fall. Only propagated from cultured stock blocks to ensure a true strain. Drought tolerant once established. From R & V Moretti Nursery. Grows to 2' tall with a 2-3' spread. Attracts birds and is deer resistant. Zones 4-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement