plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Celastrus scandens 'Bailumn' PP19,811

Botanical name: Celastrus scandens 'Bailumn' PP19,811

Common name: Bittersweet, First Editions® Autumn Revolution™

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Perennials: Celastrus scandens 'Bailumn' PP19,811
Perennials: Celastrus scandens 'Bailumn' PP19,811
Perennials: Celastrus scandens 'Bailumn' PP19,811
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Celastrus scandens 'Bailumn' PP19,811"

First Editions® Autumn Revolution™ Bittersweet is a revolutionary breakthrough in bittersweet culture. Imagine never having to wonder if you're buying or selling a male or female plant again? The majority of the flowers formed on Autumn Revolution™ are perfect, meaning that the flower itself has both male and female parts. In other words, you only need one plant to bear fruit. Perhaps because of this unique characteristic the fruit production is absolutely extraordinary and the berry size is twice that of the species. Should most definitely be considered for commercial production. Florists we've shown this to were awestruck. Truly an extraordinary improvement for this beloved native vine. Grows 15-25 feet. Fall foliage is yellow. Zones 2-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement