plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Lonicera x brownii 'Bailelle' PP20,939

Botanical name: Lonicera x brownii 'Bailelle' PP20,939

Common name: Honeysuckle, First Editions® Honeybelle™

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Perennials: Lonicera x brownii 'Bailelle' PP20,939
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Lonicera x brownii 'Bailelle' PP20,939"

Exclusively from Bailey Nurseries and First Editions®, First Editions® Honeybelle™ Honeysuckle is a versatile, easy-to-grow vine for novice and expert gardeners alike. Its first flush of flowers is like a waterfall of golden blossoms and the repeat is extraordinarily consistent. Exceptionally hardy, withstanding temperatures to -39° F with no damage. This compact twining vine will bloom well into fall and produces some red berries. Although it will grow in semi-shaded areas, full sun will ensure the best show of blooms. Attracts hummingbirds and butterflies. Selected by Steve Gessel of St. Cloud, Minnesota. Grows 10-20 feet high. Zones 3-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement