plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Juniper: Juniperus scopulorum 'Bailigh'

Botanical name: Juniperus scopulorum 'Bailigh'

Common name: Juniper, First Editions® Sky High

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Juniper: Juniperus scopulorum 'Bailigh'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Juniper: Juniperus scopulorum 'Bailigh'"

Attractive silvery-blue, dense foliage of First Editions® Sky High Juniper highlights this improved variety of Rocky Mountain juniper. Strongly columnar in form, it requires little pruning to maintain its narrow shape. Selected by Bailey Nurseries from the prairies of North Dakota. Tolerant of dry soil conditions. Full sun. Grows to 12-15 feet with a spread of 3-5 feet. Zones 3-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement