plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Conifers: Thuja occidentalis 'BailJohn' PP15,850

Botanical name: Thuja occidentalis 'BailJohn' PP15,850

Common name: Arborvitae, First Editions® Technito® Globe

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Conifers: Thuja occidentalis 'BailJohn' PP15,850
Conifers: Thuja occidentalis 'BailJohn' PP15,850
Conifers: Thuja occidentalis 'BailJohn' PP15,850
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Conifers: Thuja occidentalis 'BailJohn' PP15,850"

Technito® Globe has the attractive dark green color of 'Techny' and retains it through winter just as well. This cultivar, being noticeably more compact, makes an excellent accent plant. Some shearing will be required to maintain its rounded form. Discovered by Johnson's Nursery, Inc. of Wisconsin and co-introduced by Johnson's Nursery, Inc. and Bailey Nurseries, Inc. Grows to 2 feet with an equal spread. Zones 3-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement