plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Agastache 'Blue Fortune'

Botanical name: Agastache 'Blue Fortune'

Common name: Anise Hyssop, 'Blue Fortune'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Perennials: Agastache 'Blue Fortune'
Perennials: Agastache 'Blue Fortune'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Agastache 'Blue Fortune'"

'Blue Fortune' Anise Hyssop is a wonderful late summer bloomer bred by Geert Fortgens of the Arboretum Trompenberg in Rotterdam, Holland. When it first came to the U.S., most growers labeled it as zone 5 hardy, but it has overwintered very well in the Twin Cities. It is loaded with blue-violet flower spikes from late July through September, and the butterflies and bumblebees love it. The foliage has a lovely fragrance. Likes full sun and is tolerant of drought and heat stress. Plant it next to Rudbeckia 'Goldsturm' for a classic blue and gold combination. Reaches a height of 3 feet with a 2-3 foot spread. Zone 4-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement