plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Euphorbias: Euphorbia x martinii 'Ascot Rainbow' PP21,401

Botanical name: Euphorbia x martinii 'Ascot Rainbow' PP21,401

Common name: Euphorbia, 'Ascot Rainbow'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Euphorbias: Euphorbia x martinii 'Ascot Rainbow' PP21,401
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Euphorbias: Euphorbia x martinii 'Ascot Rainbow' PP21,401"

In spring, the unique variegated foliage of 'Ascot Rainbow' Euphorbia is gray-green with a striking yellow edge topped by clusters of variegated cream, lime and green flower bracts. The cooler autumn season will intensify foliage colors with shades of red, pink and orange. Can be grown in full sun sites, highly heat and drought tolerant. Grows to a height of 20 inches with an equal spread. Zones 6-9. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement