plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Dicentra eximia 'Luxuriant'

Botanical name: Dicentra eximia 'Luxuriant'

Common name: Bleeding Heart, 'Luxuriant'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Perennials: Dicentra eximia 'Luxuriant'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Dicentra eximia 'Luxuriant'"

The heart shaped, cherry red flowers of 'Luxuriant' Bleeding Heart bloom all summer long, on stems just above a mound of ferny, blue-green foliage. Everblooming, even through the heat of the summer. Grow in part sun, 'Luxuriant' is more sun tolerant than other fernleaf types. Reaches a height of 12-15 inches with a spread of 12-18 inches. Foliage turns yellow in the fall. Zones 3-9. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement