plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bamboos: Fargesia 'Scabrida'

Botanical name: Fargesia 'Scabrida'

Common name: Bamboo, Scabrida

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Bamboos: Fargesia 'Scabrida'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bamboos: Fargesia 'Scabrida'"

Striking orange sheaths of 'Scabrida' Bamboo open to reveal contrasting blue to purple culms which turn an olive green as they age. Narrow dark green leaves form a graceful, slightly weeping habit. It does well in full sun to partial shade but will need protection from the hot summer sun in warmer climates. Non-invasive and clump forming. Plant en masse as a screen or as single specimen to feature its beautiful fountain shape. Reaches a height of 14-16 feet with a 5-8 foot spread. Zones 6-8. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

Native to China.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement