plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bamboos: Fargesia dracocephala 'Rufa'

Botanical name: Fargesia dracocephala 'Rufa'

Common name: Bamboo, 'Rufa'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Bamboos: Fargesia dracocephala 'Rufa'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bamboos: Fargesia dracocephala 'Rufa'"

'Rufa' Bamboo is an attractive bamboo with vivid orange-red culm sheaths. 'Rufa' can be used as a specimen, screen or hedge. One of the hardier bamboos, it does well in full sun to partial shade but will need protection from the hot summer sun in warmer climates. A vigorous grower, this clumping non-invasive variety sends up many new culms each year. Reaches a height of 8 feet with a spread of 6-8 feet. Zones 5-9. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

Native to China.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement