plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bamboos: Fargesia robusta 'Wenchuan'

Botanical name: Fargesia robusta 'Wenchuan'

Common name: Bamboo, Wenchuan

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Bamboos: Fargesia robusta 'Wenchuan'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bamboos: Fargesia robusta 'Wenchuan'"

Wenchuan Bamboo is a clumping bamboo with dark green foliage and light green culms. Upright arching habit. Culm sheaths persist and fade to a light color, creating an interesting checkerboard effect. Taller, more upright, and more sun tolerant than most other Fargesia. Grows to a height of 12-15 feet with a spread of 6-8 feet. Grow in full sun to part shade. Zones 7-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement