plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cedar: Chamaecyparis nootkatensis 'Glauca Pendula'

Botanical name: Chamaecyparis nootkatensis 'Glauca Pendula'

Common name: Cedar, Blue Weeping Alaska

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Cedar: Chamaecyparis nootkatensis 'Glauca Pendula'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cedar: Chamaecyparis nootkatensis 'Glauca Pendula'"

The graceful weeping branches of Blue Weeping Alaska Cedar are draped with pendulous blue-green foliage on an upright central leader, the trademark of this eye-catching conifer. Fast growing and elegant, this cedar makes a wonderful specimen tree or a unique screen. Grows to a height of 30-40 feet with a spread of 15-18 feet. Zones 5-8. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement