plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dogwood: Cornus angustata 'Elsbry' PP14,537

Botanical name: Cornus angustata 'Elsbry' PP14,537

Common name: Chinese Dogwood, Empress of China®

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Dogwood: Cornus angustata 'Elsbry' PP14,537
Dogwood: Cornus angustata 'Elsbry' PP14,537
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dogwood: Cornus angustata 'Elsbry' PP14,537"

Empress of China® is a superb evergreen specimen for warmer climates. It blooms far longer than the species and is also quite precocious, producing flowers at just two years of age. In early summer the tree is covered with white blooms for six to eight weeks. The blooms are replaced with raspberry like fruits, much appreciated by songbirds, and add interest through fall. Tolerant of heat and humidity, this tree will thrive in Texas as happily as it would in Maryland. Prefers partial shade, at least give it a break from the hottest afternoon sun. Anthracnose resistant. Discovered by noted plantsman John Elsley in South Carolina and introduced by Novalis®. Grows to 18 feet with a spread of 15 feet. Needs partial shade (no afternoon sun). Zones 6-9. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement