plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Cotoneaster dammeri 'Nordic Carpet'

Botanical name: Cotoneaster dammeri 'Nordic Carpet'

Common name: Cotoneaster, 'Nordic Carpet®'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Perennials: Cotoneaster dammeri 'Nordic Carpet'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Cotoneaster dammeri 'Nordic Carpet'"

Little white flowers on Nordic Carpet® Cotoneaster in May are followed by attractive red berries and orange fall color. Glossy evergreen foliage accented by red stems make this a groundcover with year round interest. Prostrate habit, size and interest make this perfect for small spaces. Grows to a height of 6-12 inches with a spread of 15-24 inches. Zones 5-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement