plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dogwood: Cornus sericea 'Bailadeline' PPAF

Botanical name: Cornus sericea 'Bailadeline' PPAF

Common name: Dogwood, First Editions® Firedance™

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Dogwood: Cornus sericea 'Bailadeline' PPAF
Dogwood: Cornus sericea 'Bailadeline' PPAF
Dogwood: Cornus sericea 'Bailadeline' PPAF
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dogwood: Cornus sericea 'Bailadeline' PPAF"

Firedanceâ„¢ is similar to 'Isanti' yet has a much more compact, uniform habit. The trials at Bailey Nurseries also show that Firedanceâ„¢ has less foliar problems than the species. White spring flowers are replaced with white berries attractive to birds. Red-purple fall color. Tolerant of wet conditions and suitable for rain gardens. Discovered by Terry Schwartz of Bailey Nurseries. Reaches a height of 3-4 feet with a spread of 4-5 feet. Zones 2-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement