plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Corylopsis pauciflora

Botanical name: Corylopsis pauciflora

Common name: Buttercup Winterhazel

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Deciduous: Corylopsis pauciflora
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 8a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Corylopsis pauciflora"

Pendent racemes of mildly fragrant butter yellow blossoms hang from the graceful branches of Buttercup Winterhazel, a woodland shrub, before the leaves emerge. Bright green, deep-veined foliage turns yellow in fall. Best planted in full sun to light shade, sheltered from wind and late season frosts. Excellent planted en masse or mixed in the shrub border next to Rhododendrons and azaleas. Native to Japan and Taiwan. Grows to a mature height of 4-6 feet with a spread of 6-8 feet. Zones 6-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement