plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Caryopteris x clandonensis 'MinBleu' PP14,674

Botanical name: Caryopteris x clandonensis 'MinBleu' PP14,674

Common name: Bluebeard, Petit Bleuâ„¢ Caryopteris

also known as (Blue Mist Spirea)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Deciduous: Caryopteris x clandonensis 'MinBleu' PP14,674
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Caryopteris x clandonensis 'MinBleu' PP14,674"

Petit Bleuâ„¢ Caryopteris is a low growing shrub with tight, compact growth, deep blue flowers and dark green, glossy foliage. These characteristics make it the best caryopteris on the market. Short internodes result in an intense floral display. Blooms late summer to fall. Hummingbirds and butterflies love it. Grows to 30 inches tall with and equal spread. Zones 5-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement