plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Buddleia x 'Blue Chip' PP19,991

Botanical name: Buddleia x 'Blue Chip' PP19,991

Common name: Butterfly Bush, Lo & Behold® 'Blue Chip'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Deciduous: Buddleia x 'Blue Chip' PP19,991
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Buddleia x 'Blue Chip' PP19,991"

This is a remarkable miniature butterfly bush that blooms early and continuously without dead-heading or pruning. It is a non-invasive hybrid with abundant blue-lavender flowers. Upright spreading habit reaches a height of 2-3 feet with an equal spread. Zones 5-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement