plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Rushes and Sedges: Carex oshimensis 'Everest' PP20,955

Botanical name: Carex oshimensis 'Everest' PP20,955

Common name: Sedge, Variegated Japanese 'Everest'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Rushes and Sedges: Carex oshimensis 'Everest' PP20,955
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Rushes and Sedges: Carex oshimensis 'Everest' PP20,955"

Fountains of narrow leaves with wide, pure white leaf margins spill over to form compact clumps. A shade-loving grass, Variegated Japanese Sedge 'Everest' is lovely planted along a path, adds an architectural element to containers and window boxes and also suitable for mass plantings. Reaches 12 inches tall with an equal spread. Part sun to full shade. Zones 5-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement