plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Birch: Betula nigra 'Shiloh Splash' PP16,362

Botanical name: Betula nigra 'Shiloh Splash' PP16,362

Common name: River Birch, 'Shiloh Splash'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Birch: Betula nigra 'Shiloh Splash' PP16,362
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Birch: Betula nigra 'Shiloh Splash' PP16,362"

Distinctive variegated foliage, small stature, and slow growth make 'Shiloh Splash' River Birch an exciting addition for small residential landscapes. Foliage exhibits a beautiful display of ivory to white margins with medium green center and turns yellow in the fall. The trunk develops the same striking exfoliating bark as the species. Discovered by John and Daniel Allen of Shiloh Nursery in North Carolina. Reaches a mature height of 8-12 feet with a spread of 6-8 feet. Grow in full sun to partial shade in zones 4-8.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement