plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Berberis thunbergii 'Kobold'

Botanical name: Berberis thunbergii 'Kobold'

Common name: Barberry, 'Kobold'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Hedges: Berberis thunbergii 'Kobold'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Berberis thunbergii 'Kobold'"

This barberry is best noted for its shiny dark green foliage and compact habit. Pruning is not required to maintain its natural mounded shape. Perfectly suited for a low hedge, the front of the shrub border or rock gardens. Grows to a height of two feet with a spread of three feet. Foliage turns yellow in the fall. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement