plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Berberis thunbergii 'Maria' PP18,082

Botanical name: Berberis thunbergii 'Maria' PP18,082

Common name: Barberry, Sunjoy® Gold Pillar

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Deciduous: Berberis thunbergii 'Maria' PP18,082
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Berberis thunbergii 'Maria' PP18,082"

Sunjoy® Gold Pillar Barberry is similar in shape to 'Helmond Pillar', but with bright golden foliage and red new growth. Bright orange-red fall foliage is stunning. In side by side tests with other yellow barberry varieties, Sunjoy® proved to be very burn resistant. Grows to a height of 3-4 feet with a spread of 4 feet. Zones 4-7. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement