plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Berberis thunbergii 'Rosy Rocket' PP18,413

Botanical name: Berberis thunbergii 'Rosy Rocket' PP18,413

Common name:

also known as (Barberry, 'Rosy Rocket')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Deciduous: Berberis thunbergii 'Rosy Rocket' PP18,413
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Berberis thunbergii 'Rosy Rocket' PP18,413"

'Rosy Rocket' Barberry boasts attractive new foliage that features the same beautifully dappled rose-red colored leaves known to 'Rose Glow', maturing to deep burgundy. Upright, columnar habit and outstanding foliage make this a wonderful highlight to any garden. Plant in full sun for best color. Grows to a height of 4 feet with a spread of 15-18 inches. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement