plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Berberis thunbergii 'Admiration' PP16,921

Botanical name: Berberis thunbergii 'Admiration' PP16,921

Common name: Barberry, 'Admiration'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Hedges: Berberis thunbergii 'Admiration' PP16,921
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, bird attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Berberis thunbergii 'Admiration' PP16,921"

'Admiration' Barberry is an exciting dwarf red barberry selected for its show stopping bright orange-red foliage with contrasting yellow margins. Leaf color continues throughout the summer, turning brilliant red in fall. Broad, upright growth requires little or no pruning to maintain. Makes a spectacular display in the garden border. 'Admiration' Barberry received the 2010 Award of Garden Merit of the Royal Horticultural Society (RHS). Grows to a height of 12-18 inches with a spread of 18-24 inches. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement