plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Berberis thunbergii 'Orange Rocket' PP18,411

Botanical name: Berberis thunbergii 'Orange Rocket' PP18,411

Common name: Barberry, 'Orange Rocket'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Hedges: Berberis thunbergii 'Orange Rocket' PP18,411
Hedges: Berberis thunbergii 'Orange Rocket' PP18,411
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, bird attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Berberis thunbergii 'Orange Rocket' PP18,411"

'Orange Rocket' Barberry An exciting barberry variety selected for its upright growth in addition to foliage colors in vivid shades of red and orange. New growth emerges radiant with orange-red tones deepening to dark red. Light yellow flowers in the spring are followed by small crimson fruit. Foliage hues intensify in fall, making 'Orange Rocket' light up the landscape. Grows to a mature height of 4 feet with a spread of 18-24 inches. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement