plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Cercis canadensis 'Covey' PP10,328

Botanical name: Cercis canadensis 'Covey' PP10,328

Common name: Redbud, Lavender Twist®

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Deciduous: Cercis canadensis 'Covey' PP10,328
Deciduous: Cercis canadensis 'Covey' PP10,328
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Cercis canadensis 'Covey' PP10,328"

Lavender Twist® Redbud is covered with lavender-pink blooms before the new foliage emerges in early spring. Dark green heart-shaped leaves on contoured weeping branches create an umbrella-shaped crown. A wonderful focal point for the landscape with multi-season interest. Foliage turns yellow in the fall. Reaches a mature height of 5 feet with a spread of 5-7 feet. Zones 5-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement