plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Astilbe: Astilbe chinensis 'Vision in White' PP18,965

Botanical name: Astilbe chinensis 'Vision in White' PP18,965

Common name: Astilbe, 'Vision in White'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Astilbe: Astilbe chinensis 'Vision in White' PP18,965
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Astilbe: Astilbe chinensis 'Vision in White' PP18,965"

The latest addition to the Vision series of astilbe, 'Vision in White' has plumes of pure white flowers rising above foliage that is dark green with a hint or two of bronze. Flowering in July, it will reach a height of 18" in bloom. Best grown in part shade sites, with a steady supply of moisture. Zones 3-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement