plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Abelia x grandiflora 'Edward Goucher'

Botanical name: Abelia x grandiflora 'Edward Goucher'

Common name: Glossy Abelia, 'Edward Goucher'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Trees and Shrubs: Abelia x grandiflora 'Edward Goucher'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Abelia x grandiflora 'Edward Goucher'"

'Edward Goucher' produces glossy semi-evergreen leaves that emerge dark green in spring turning bronze in autumn. Lilac pink tubular flowers with orange throats bloom on new growth from mid-summer through fall. Blooms have a pleasant fragrance that attract butterflies and hummingbirds. A beautiful arching, vase-shaped shrub that can be used in the shrub border or in mass plantings. Reaches a mature height of 3-5 feet with a spread of 6 feet. Zones 6-9. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement